Origin: A tree from the Fabaceae family, native to the Amazon region.
ABOUT THE COPAIBA OIL
The copaiba oil is rich in beta-caryophyllene, the compound responsible for the anti-rash and protective action properties of this oil. It is used in the treatment of acne and dermatitis. In addition, due to its high concentration of essential oil, it is used to add scent to cosmetics and soaps.
Inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, dandruff, among others, are no strangers to a large part of the population, and their clinical and aesthetic manifestations can sometimes be so intense that they influence the health and aesthetics of the skin. Bacterial infections are responsible for a great deal of those problems. Therefore, ingredients that are capable of acting in the control and reduction of bacterial growth are extremely valuable.
A study has determined, through in-vitro testing, the minimal concentration of ORGANIC REFINED COPAIBA OIL required to inhibit microbial growth.
Copaiba oil presented a significative potential against microbial activity from the selected microorganisms, since the culture mediums that received non diluted samples (100%) kept themselves clear. Such results were repeatedly seen in following less concentrated dilutions, until the minimal inhibitory concentration was reached.
Minimal inhibitory concentration for Copaiba Oil:
- S. aureus 15%
- S. epidermidis 20%
According to the displayed results, it was observed that copaiba oil is a natural and sustainable potential inhibitor of bacterial growth.